First Place Table Topics winner Susan Mennella with Division A Director Tony Snowden.
Second Place Table Topics winner Sylvester Anyanwu (right) with Division A Director Tony Snowden.
First Place Humorous Speech contest winner Dori Zarr (left) with Division A Director Tony Snowden.
Division A Director Tony Snowden (left) presents Jeanne De Renzo with her Second Place award for the Humorous Speech contest.

 

 

 


David Romanchick (center), won First Place in the Division B Humorous Speech contest with his presentation of "Bad Eyes, Bad Attitude, Rusty Pipes." Division B Director Willie Markert (left) and District Director Paula Markert (right) presented the awards to David.
David Romanchick (center) earns second place in the Division B Table Topics contest, shown here with Division B Director Willie Markert (left) and Paula Markert (right.)
Division B Director Willie Markert (left) and District Director Paula Markert (right) congratulate First Place Table Topics Winner Sherri Rase (center.) Sherri will represent Division B at the District Conference contest on November 5.
David Romanchick (center), won First Place in the Division B Humorous Speech contest with his presentation of "Bad Eyes, Bad Attitude, Rusty Pipes." Division B Director Willie Markert (left) and District Director Paula Markert (right) presented the awards to David.

 



Division C Humorous Speech contest winner Cathie Ruiterman entertained us with her talk, "Taken for a Ride." From left, Division C Director Subhash Harmalker; Area 32 Director Mushi Bhuiyan; Cathie Ruiterman and Area 33 Director Julie Doerr.
From left, Division C Director Subhash Harmalker; Area 32 Director Mushi Bhuiyan; Division C Table Topics contest winner Gary Tully and Area 33 Director Julie Doerr.

 


Ally Bhuiyan won first place in the Division D Humorous Speech contest with her speech "Aliens." Division D Director Manny Reyes (left) and Division F Director Emilia Volyand (right) share in the excitement as Ally advances to the District competition on November 5.
Division D Director Manny Reyes (left) and Division F Director Emilia Volyand (right) congratulate George Corrado on his second place achievement in the Humorous Speech contest with his speech "Mistakes."
Division D Table Topics
From left, Division D Director Manny Reyes, first place Table Topics winner Shenequa Crawley-Ojo and Division F Director Emilia Volyand.

 


Division F Table Topics Second Place Table Topics winner Rebecca Marzec (center) is congratulated by Division F Director Emilia Volyand (left) and District Chief Judge Karen Lambert (right.)
Division F Table Topics First Place winner Frank Schuck (center) is congratulated by Division F Director Emilia Volyand (left) and District Chief Judge Karen Lambert (right.)
Fabio Coppola-DiCanzano (center) earns Second Place in the Division F Humorous Speech Contest. Shown at left, Division F Director Emilia Volyand and District Chief Judge Karen Lambert (right.)
Division F First Place Humorous Speech Contest winner Paul Ireifej, (center) with son Rafael, entertained us with his speech, "The Greatest Father in the World." Paul advances to the District finals on November 5. At left, Division F Director Emilia Volyand and District Chief Judge Karen Lambert (right) congratulate Paul.

 


Division G Humorous Speech Contest First Place winner Michael Gilmore (left) receives his award from contest Chief Judge Terry Pyle.

 

Division G Table Topics Contest First Place winner Raj Singh (left) receives his award from contest Chief Judge Terry Pyle.

 .
Division G Director Oomadai Rampersaud (center) with contestants

Division G Humorous Speech Contestants.
Division G Table Topics Contestants.

 

Division H Humorous Speech contest winner Chie Tamaki (left) entertained us with her talk, "L and R." Division H Director Tom Jenkins and District Chief Judge Karen Lambert present Chie with her awards.
Division H Table Topics contest winner Sheila Thompson receives her award from Division H Director Tom Jenkins (left) and District Chief Judge Karen Lambert (right).

 
Division I First Place Table Topics winner Sharyn Milkes (left) with Division I Director Rachel Rowe Nuber.
Division I Second Place Table Topics Winner Marilyn Matos (left) with Division I Director Rachel Rowe Nuber.
Division I First Place Humorous Speech Contest Winner Jenny Scott (left) entertained the crowd with her speech, "As Far As Memory Can Serve Me." With Jenny is Division I Director Rachel Rowe Nuber.
Division I Second Place recognition goes to Sabrina Behnke (left) who entertained us with her Humorous Speech, "Grocery Stores and Other Scary Animals." Division I Director Rachel Rowe Nuber presents Sabrina with her awards.

2020 Speech Contest Rulebook

Toastmasters International contest rules for International, Evaluation, Humorous, Table Topics, and Tall Tales Speech Contests.

2020 - 2021 Speech Contest Rulebook

Speech Contest FAQs

Speech Contest FAQs  

Speech Contest Tutorials

Speech Contest Tutorials

Conduct Quality Contests - Training

Conduct Quality Contests - Training

 Downloadable Contest Kits

Downloadable Contest Kits

Chief Judge’s Briefing Checklist

Useful guide for ensuring that nothing is left to chance before, during, and after the contests.

Chief Judge’s Briefing Checklist

Judge's Certification of Eligibility and Code of Ethics

Toastmasters International form for Judge's Certification of Eligibility and Code of Ethics.

Judge's Certification Form

Speaker's Eligibility and Originality Certification

Toastmasters International form for speaker's eligibility and originality.

Speaker Eligibility Form

Speech Contest Biographical Information

Toastmasters International form for speaker's biographical information.

Speaker Bio Form

Photo Release Form

Toastmasters International form for photo releases.

Photo Release Bio Form

Tall Tales Speech Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for Tall Tales speech contest.

Tall Tales Speech Contest Ballot

Tall Tales Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for Tall Tales speech contest.

Tall Tales Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Table Topics Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for Table Topics contest.

Table Topics Contest Ballot

Table Topics Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for Table Topics contest.

Table Topics Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

International Speech Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for International speech contest.

International Speech Contest Ballot

International Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for International speech contest.

International Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Evaluation Speech Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for Evaluation speech contest.

Evaluation Speech Contest Ballot

Evaluation Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for Evaluation speech contest.

Evaluation Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Evaluation Contest Notes Sheet

Toastmasters International contestant notes sheet for Evaluation speech contest.

Evaluation Contest Notes Sheet 

Humorous Speech Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for humorous speech contest.

Humorous Speech Contest Ballot

Humorous Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Toastmasters International contest ballot for humorous speech contest.

Humorous Speech Tie Breaking Contest Ballot

Timer Record Sheet

Toastmasters International contest timer record sheet.

Timers Form

Ballot Counter Tally Sheet

Toastmasters International ballot tally counter sheet.

Ballot Counter Form

Notification of Winner

Toastmasters International Notification of Winner Form.

Notification of Winner Form

First Place Contest Certificate

Toastmasters International First Place Contest Certificate.

First Place Contest Certificate

Second Place Contest Certificate

Toastmasters International Second Place Contest Certificate.

Second Place Contest Certificate

Third Place Contest Certificate

Toastmasters International Third Place Contest Certificate.

Third Place Contest Certificate

Participant Contest Certificate

Toastmasters International Participant Contest Certificate.

Participant Contest Certificate

Sample Agenda

Sample Agenda

Add New Record in mysqli Database

Division Contest Spring Results

DivisionInternational Speech WinnerInternational Speech Runner UpInternational Speech Third PlaceEvaluation Contest WinnerEvaluation Contest RunnerUpEvaluation Contest Third Place
Division AGlen DernerVeronique KleinmannSusan MenellaGlen DernerMitesh Trivedi
Division BMaria MantoudakisSherri RaseSteve WestSherri RaseDavid RomanchickWaldy Santos
Division CKevin MoultonMichael RutkowskiAshvini SawantTara DugganAshvini SawantScott Lynch
Division DSue SkrobakSabeen IshtiaqMegan Van DornSusan MatsonCaroline VelezMuhammad Danish Qureshi
Division EJyotsna NarayanaRebecca SimmonsNarayanan SubramaniamJohn MartoglioAnne Gilson Vanessa Robinson
Division FPaul IreifejJessica HuangJay Mussan–LevyPaul IreifejJay Mussan–LevyVicki Kohanek
Division GJitendra RawatDanae JeffreySuzette KaddahDanae JeffreyHaihong Zhou
Division HGunther CarreroNabiha IsshacJenna BaroneRob MossAlfred YeseabLena R Herzfeld
Division IAkhil KumarNick Marcattili Akhil KumarNick Marcattili

Division Contest Fall Results

DivisionTable Topics WinnerTable Topics Runner UpTable Topics Third PlaceTall Tales WinnerTall Tales Runner UpTale Tales Third Place
Division ASusan MennellaTerri SpinellsJeffrey ThomasJeffrey BogertGlen Derner
Division BKimberly ChungSherri RaseWilliam SimonsPaul IreifejChris AnthonySteve West
Division CAshvini SawantShihong LiAlok AgarwalKatelyn Seffart Kevin Moulton Ashvini Sawant
Division DSue SkrobakPatrick BranchJai RamachandranSue SkrobakManoj Yohannan
Division ECyndi Wilson,John MartoglioKelly AtkinsonRavi ShankarSherri Rase
Division FPaul IreifejBarbara BurkeRahul RamakrishnanSami QutubSaikat Maitra
Division HRosemary HornerNabiha IsshacJenna BaroneHoonNee ChaNabiha IsshacKwaku Amo
Division IHeather AdamsCarolyn HeiserKaren SeemanBarbara Noyes Doris DeJesus

Add New Record in mysqli Database

Club Name
Date Captured
Member 1 Who Attended
Member 2 Who Attended
Member 3 Who Attended
Contact Name
Contact E-Mail
Contact Phone xxx-xxx-xxxx
Contact Cell xxx-xxx-xxxx
Story

RSVP is required for the Area Contests.
RSVP the contact listed for the contest. The sponsor will need to know who is attending for security purposes and the chair will need to know to estimate supplies and refreshments..

LocationDate and Time
Contact
Link for RSVP

RSVP is required for the division contests.
RSVP the contact listed for the contest. The sponsor will need to know who is attending for security purposes and the chair will need to know to estimate supplies and refreshments..

LocationDate and Time
Contact
Link for RSVP

 

Add New Record in mysqli Database

Select Area Contest
Contest must be selected for registration to be successful.


Contest

First Name
Last Name
E-Mail Address

Additional Information:




AreaNumber of RSVP'sLocation

Add New Record in mysqli Database

Select Division Contest
Contest must be selected for registration to be successful.


Contest

First Name
Last Name
E-Mail Address

Additional Information:




Division Contest Schedule


RSVP is required for the Division Contests.
****Online Registration is Now Available****
RSVP by selecting the link below. The sponsor will need to know who is attending for security purposes and the chair will need to know to estimate supplies and refreshments.

Fall Contest Schedule

Division / DateLocationContactRegister:

 

Area Contest Schedule


RSVP is required for the Area Contests.
****Online Registration is Now Available****
RSVP by selecting the link below. The sponsor will need to know who is attending for security purposes and the chair will need to know to estimate supplies and refreshments.

Fall Contest Schedule

Area / DateLocationContactRegister:

Spring Contest Schedule

Area / DateLocationContactRegister:

Contests for Spring have not yet been posted

Division Contest Schedule


RSVP is required for the Division Contests.
****Online Registration is Now Available****
RSVP by selecting the link below. The sponsor will need to know who is attending for security purposes and the chair will need to know to estimate supplies and refreshments.

Fall Contest Schedule

Division / DateLocationContactRegister:

 

Club Anniversaries This Month

Charter DateClub NameAnniversary
August 23rd 2016JJSC ToastmastersCelebrating 6 Year Anniversary
August 14th 2010Henkel ToastmastersCelebrating 12 Year Anniversary
August 1st 1995Tower And Bridge Toastmasters ClubCelebrating 27 Year Anniversary
August 1st 1973Merck ClubCelebrating 49 Year Anniversary
August 14th 2014BMS AcceloratorsCelebrating 8 Year Anniversary
August 17th 2016JPMorgan Toastmasters Jersey CityCelebrating 6 Year Anniversary

Traveling Gavel

The Traveling Gavel is currently at New Heights Toastmasters. Captured on July 8th 2022.
Here are the rules if you would like to capture the gavel for your club.

1. Contact the host club. Current contact is Suzzette Kaddah E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
2. Get three members of your club to attend the meeting of the club that currenly has the gavel.
3. Particpate in the meeting.
4.Submit form with details about the meeting. Click Here to Submit Gavel Capture
5.Proudly display the virtual traveling gavel on your club website.

Transfer of the physical traveling gavel is suspended until further notice.